Welsh Show Judges 2016

The best place to plan your show season!

Welsh Judges 2016

Page Last Updated 07/09/2016   by Shelley Dobbs  Illeybrook Stud

 Like us on Facebook to get alerted each time this site is updated, just log in and search for welsh show judge's, click like on the page and your done!

Show & Date Judge & Stud Name 

 January 2017

 **********************
 Home Counties wpca -  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Part Bred
 Ridden 

 





 

 March and April 2017

 **********************
 South Eastern Assoc   
 Welsh A
 Welsh B

 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D

 Small Partbred

 Large Partbred
 
  
 West Yorkshire Assoc 
 Welsh A

 Welsh B

 Welsh C

 Welsh D

 Part Bred
 Ridden
Towerlands Medal Show - March 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B 
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Part Bred

 
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 
  


 
 East midlands Assoc 

 Held at Southwell Race

 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C

 Welsh D

 Ridden
 Part Bred

 West Mercia - Bronze Medal -

 www.westmerciashow.co.uk

 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
In-hand and Ridden Classes
 Eastern Welsh Spring -

 Website- Click Here

 Welsh A

 Welsh B

 Welsh C

 Welsh D

 Novice Ridden
 Open Ridden 

 Northern All Welsh Spring show -

 www.northernallwelshshows.co.uk
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Part Bred
 
 Ridden
 
 Tudor Rose WPCA -
 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Part Bred
 Ridden 
 Open Classes
 South Western Assoc
 Somerset TA12 6BQ - Mrs L Major 01460 826860
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D  
  
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B & Part Bred
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Glamorgan Assoc Spring  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B & Part Bred
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Ridden 
 North Western Assoc  -  http://www.nwawpcs.co.uk/wordpress/schedules
 Welsh A

 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Part Bred
 
 Ridden 
 Lampeter  
 Welsh A David Davies -Ceulan
 Welsh B
 Welsh C

 Welsh D

 North Eastern Counties
 
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Part Bred
 
 Midlands WPCA   - Bronze Medal- 30th April
 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D/Part bred/coloured classes
Ridden

 Clywd -  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C

 Welsh D

 May 2016

 **********************
 Devon County Show  
 Welsh A 
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D

 Ridden C/D
 
Ynys Mon Light H&P Show -
 Welsh A - Bronze Medal
 Welsh B - Bronze Medal Rosette
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Part Bred - Bronze Medal Rosette
 Lincoln All Welsh Show
 www.sheepgate.co.uk
 Welsh A
T Hook
 Welsh B
T Hook
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Ridden 
 South Western Assoc
 Chard Showground -  Mr P Davis  01803 814390
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Part Bred
 
 Best Of British -
 
 Welsh A/part bred
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Ridden 
 NCPA Yorkshire Group 1 -  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Part Bred
 Ridden 
 Lancashire WPCA -
 http://www.lwpca.co.uk/
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Part Bred 
 Ridden 
 Carmarthen WPCA Medal Show 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Part Bred
 Ridden
 Nefyn Show  www.sioenefynshow.com
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Part Bred
 
 Ridden 
 Royal Windsor  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C 
 Welsh D 
 Avon and Borders  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Cothi Bridge Show   www.cothibridgeshow.co.uk
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 part bred
 
 Home Counties WPCA - Silver 

 www.hcwpca.com

 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 
 Part Bred
 Ridden  
 Driven 
 Warrington
 Welsh A
 Welsh B & Part Bred
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 West Yorkshire WPCA -
 
 Welsh A

 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Part Bred
 Ridden

 NPS Area29 (Bronze Medal)

www.npsarea29.co.uk

 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Part Bred
 
 NPS Area xi - Solihull Rc
 Welsh A/B/C/D
 NPS Area 12 - Kings EC
 Welsh A/B/Part Bred
 Welsh C/D
 Glanusk Show- Silver Medal
 
 Welsh A
         Harold Zoet
 Welsh BSandy Goodwin - Tamevalley
 Welsh C
 Welsh D

 Ridden A and B

 Ridden C and D
 
 Newark and Notts
 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Southern Counties -
 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B & PB
 Welsh C

 Welsh D

 Part Bred
 
 North East Counties - A/B/C/D 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Ridden
 Part Bred
 NPS Inhand and Ridden  
 Hambleton  www.hambletonshow.com
 Welsh A
D Waller-Toy - Delami
 Welsh B
D Waller-Toy - Delami
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Part Bred (Bronze Medal Rossette)
 
  
 Tredegar Show- Bronze Medal -  
 Welsh A
Steve Willaims - Rhesfair
 Welsh B
Steve Wialliams - Rhesfair
 Welsh C  
 Welsh D
 

  JUNE 2017

 **********************
 Dyffryn Ogwen Show www.sioedyffrynogwen.co.uk
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C

 Welsh D
Brecon and Borders Welsh Pony & Cob Breeders Association - Bronze Medal Show -Held at Brecon Showground

[email protected]

 Welsh A

 Welsh B

 Welsh C

 Welsh D

 Part Bred

 Open Ridden
 Novice Ridden

 Overall Supreme

 Great Yorkshire Show 
Welsh A

Welsh B
Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Royal Norfolk Show
 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Ceredigion Medal Summer  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D

 NCPA Derbyshire Festival 

 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Cuddy
 Stafford County  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
Northern All Welsh Silver Medal
 www.northernallwelshshows.co.uk
 Welsh A

 Welsh B

 Welsh C

 Welsh D

 Part Bred
 
 Clwyd WPCA Summer - Silver Medal -
 
 Welsh A

 Welsh B

 Welsh C
 Welsh D

 Part Bred
 Ridden & Young Handlers
 South Eastern WPCA Summer  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Part Bred
 
 Traditional Welsh Trotting & Welsh Driving
 Eastern Welsh Summer -  Website - Click Here
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Part Bred
 
 Lincoln County  
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B

 NPS Area 27 
 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Ridden 
  South Western Assoc Show 
 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Part Bred
 
 Royal Cornwall  - Silver Medal 
 Welsh A

 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Ridden 
 Iceni Native Pony Show  Ashfields Polo Club - CM6 1JU
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Royal Highland 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Suffolk County
 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Severn Valley -  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
Part Bred
 Ridden
 Cheshire County 
 Welsh A
L Russell - Gartconnel
 Welsh B
                 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
  
 Royal Bath & West  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 South of England  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Derby County  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C

 Welsh D
 Part Bred
 
 Midland Counties (BRONZE MEDAL)
 
 Welsh A

 Welsh B

 Welsh C

 Welsh D
 Part Bred

  North Eastern Counties  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B & PB
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Ridden
East Midlands WPCA Show -  Southwell Racecourse
 Welsh A

 Welsh B

 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Part Bred
 
 New Forest 
 Welsh A

 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C

 Welsh D

 Aberystwyth Silver Medal  Show - 
 Welsh A
            
 Welsh B
 Welsh C

 Welsh D
Gwent Area WPCA- Bronze -
 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 

 Ridden
 Royal Three Counties Show - Bronze Medal
 
 Welsh A
G Price - Littlewern
 Welsh B
G Simopson - Wortley
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Cuddy Judge
 
 Blaenavon Show - silver - 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
Llannerch-y-medd Horse Show  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D

 July 2017

 **********************
 Machen Show
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 A and B Ridden
 
 C and D Ridden 
 East Midlands -Bronze Medal -  
 Welsh A

 Welsh B & PB & Ridden Performance

 Welsh C & D

Ridden

 Blaenau Gwent Show
 
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Tivyside  
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 New Forest Show   
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Ridden A/B
 
 Ridden C/D 
 Kent County Show   
 Welsh A  
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 
 Trefor Show
 
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B  
 C and D
 
 Lanchester Show
 
 Welsh A/B/C/D
 
Cardigan County Show   Alwyn Evans - 01239 891 637
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C                  
 Welsh D
              
 Welsh Part Bred
 Ridden 
 Border Union Show
 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Midlands WPCA - Silver Medal - Sunday  
 Welsh A
Rosie Wilson - Boothsdale Stud
 Welsh B/Part Bred
TBC
 Welsh C
 S Charlton - Joyton Stud
 Welsh D
 TBC
 Ridden Welsh Etc
TBC
 Mixed In-hand & Ridden Classes (Open to all)
TBC

 
 
 
 Bridgend Show  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C

 Welsh D
 Ridden 
 NCPA MAELOR AND SHROPSHIRE 

 GREDDINGTON PARK 

 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Ridden  
 Part Bred
 
Worsley Gala Silver Medal show www.worsleygalashow.org.uk
 Welsh A D Waller - Delami Stud
 Welsh B
A Bale Williams - Baledon Stud
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Ridden and other classes
 NCPA Yorkshire Group 1 - Bronze Ros 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B & Part Bred
 
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 
 Northleach www.horse-show.net/northleach
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Part Bred
HOYS Classes
 WHP
 Driven
 Lancashire WPCA - Silver Medal  http://www.lwpca.co.uk/
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Partbred
 
 Ridden
 NCPA Nots/Lincs
 
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Part Bred
 
MarketBosworth 
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B  
 Scottish & Northern Assoc   
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Ridden 
 Ashby Show -  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Newport Show  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D  
 Royal Welsh Show  
 Welsh A
J Pearce - Glyncoch Stud
 Welsh B
H Davies - Cadlanvalley Stud
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Llanrhidian Marsh -  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B/part bred
 Welsh C
 Welsh D 

 August 2016

 **********************
 Pontardulais Silver Medal Show
 Bank holiday monday
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C

 Welsh D
 
 Part Bred
 Ridden 
  
 Pembrokeshire County - Silver Medal -  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Welsh Part Bred
 
 Ridden
Merioneth Show 
 SILVER MEDAL
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Vale of Glamorgan - Wednesday
 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Bakewell Show  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
              
 Fishguard Show  
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Nevern Show  
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 
 
  
  
 Denbigh and Flint Show
 
 Welsh A

 Welsh B

 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Minsterley - Bronze Medal -  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B 
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
  
 Brecon County Show -
 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Ridden C & D
 Welsh National Champs  
 Welsh A - Silver Medal

 Welsh B - Silver Medal
 
 Welsh C - Silver Medal

 Welsh D - Silver Medal

Welsh Part Bred- Silver Medal

 HOYS Ridden
 Brynseion A and B Ridden
 C and D Ridden
 Lead Rein and First Ridden
 Workers
Afternoon Qualifer Championship's 
 Welsh A Champs

 Welsh B Champs
 Welsh C Champs
 Welsh D Champs
 Welsh Part Bred Champs

 Gelding Champs

North Eastern Counties - Silver -
 
 Welsh A 
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D/Ridden
 Part Bred

 Llanthony Valley&District Sat
Bronze Rosette Show- [email protected]
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 NPS Summer Champs  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
Burwarton Show - Thursday  
 Welsh A B C D
S Franklin - Sarum Stud
 
 
 
Lampeter Summer Show   
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 Part Bred
 
 NorthWestern Silver Medal -  
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 Part Bred
 
 Ridden 
Equifest Bronze Medal Sho East of England Showground
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Avon and Borders WPCA Show  
 Welsh A

 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Ridden 
Anglesey Show - Silver Medal 
 Welsh A 
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
Home Counties WPCA  Bank Holiday Monday
 Welsh A  
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Part Bred
 
 Ridden 
 Tenbury Show - Saturday 
 Welsh A B C D
 



 
 Oswestry County - saturday
 
 Welsh A
 Welsh B
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Part Bred
 Monmouth Show - Thursday 
 Welsh A

 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 Welsh D & Ridden
 Llanedi Show 
 Welsh A

 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Part Bred 
Edenbridge and Oxden  
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Part Bred
 
 Ridden 
 West Yorkshire - Silver Medal 
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Scottish All Welsh  
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B/Part Bred
 
 Welsh C
 Welsh D
 Felinfach Show - Monday 31st
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B  
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D

 September 2016

 **********************
 Sennybridge Show  
 Welsh A 
 Welsh B
 
 Part Bred
 
  
 Kington Show  
 Welsh A
 S Willaims - Rhesfair Stud
 Welsh B
 SWilliams - Rhesfair Stud
 Welsh C

 Welsh D
 
  
Carmarthen Assoc  
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B
 
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Welsh Part Bred
 
 Ridden Welsh 
 Ridden M&M 
 Usk Show  
 Welsh A
 Brockabye Stud
 Welsh B
 Brockabye Stud
 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Llandysul Show  
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B

 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Part Breds
 
  
NCPA Derbyshire Branch   
  
Leigh & District Horse/Pony Club 
 Bronze Rosette - Landlords WN2 1QD
 Welsh A
 
 Welsh B

 Welsh C
 
 Welsh D
 
 Part Bred
 
 Ridden Performance Medal 
 North Eastern Wpca
 
 Welsh A
 
 Orsett Show 
 Welsh A  
 Welsh B 
 Welsh C 
 Welsh D 
 NCPA Yorkshire Group 1 -  
 Welsh AJan Harris - Drumaddie
 Welsh B/part bredJan Harriss - Drumaddie
 Welsh CKaren Hepple - Karnarth Stud
 Welsh DKaren Hepple - Karnarth Stud
 October 2016 
Gower foal and yearling show 9th 
 Sec A Ann Jones - Frongoch Stud
 B/Part Bred L Partridge - Rosedale
 C Owen Rees Griffiths - Ilar
 C Owen Ress Griffiths - Ilar